School DecisionThe Newsroom
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2026
Beyond the headline
SCHOOLDECISION.COM/NEWSROOM
International · Policy & Funding

Malta publishes EU tender for education operational support services in Birzebbuga

Department of Contracts seeks bids for operational support services for service users under Aġenzija Sapport, with tenders due Sept. 11, 2026.

Malta's Department of Contracts has published a public procurement notice on the EU's Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) for education and training services, seeking bids for operational support services for service users in Birzebbuga. The notice, identified as publication 540690-2026, was issued on Aug. 5, 2026, and appears in the Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union.

Tender details

The tender, labeled CT2316/2026, is a reissue of CT2136/2026 and falls under the purview of Aġenzija Sapport, Malta's national agency for support services. The procurement is classified under the education and training services category. Tenders must be submitted by Sept. 11, 2026, at 12:00 Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Sources

  1. Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Malta – Education and training services – CT2316/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Operational Support Services for Service Users Residing in Birzebbuga Falling under the remit of Aġenzija Sapport - Re issue CT2136/2026 View
Malta publishes EU tender for education operational support services in Birzebbuga | School Decision