School DecisionThe Newsroom
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2026
Beyond the headline
SCHOOLDECISION.COM/NEWSROOM
International · Policy & Funding

Spain’s Valencian Community seeks bids for school fruit, vegetable, and milk distribution

The regional agriculture ministry published a procurement notice on the EU’s Tenders Electronic Daily for the 2026/2027 school year, with bids due Aug. 28.

The Conselleria de Agricultura, Agua, Ganadería y Pesca, the regional agriculture ministry of the Valencian Community in Spain, has published a public procurement notice on the European Union’s Tenders Electronic Daily for the supply and distribution of fruit, vegetables, and milk to school canteens for the 2026/2027 school year. The notice, classified under education, appears as publication 519528-2026 in the supplement to the Official Journal of the EU. It was published on July 28, 2026. Tenders are due by August 28, 2026.

Procurement details

The procurement is conducted in accordance with Regulation (EU) 308/2013, which establishes the European Union’s school fruit, vegetables, and milk scheme. The notice covers the distribution of these products to schools in the Valencian Community that participate in the School Consumption Program for fruit, vegetables, and milk.

Sources

  1. Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Spain – Fruit, vegetables and related products – Suministro y servicios para la distribución de frutas, hortalizas y leche a centros escolares de la Comunitat Valenciana participantes en el Programa Escolar de Consumo de frutas, hortalizas y leche durante el curso escolar 2026/2027 de acuerdo con el Reglamento (UE) 308/2013. View
Spain’s Valencian Community seeks bids for school fruit, vegetable, and milk distribution | School Decision