Summary Perspective
Mount Pleasant Central School District is a sustainability story. The district enrolls 1,954 students across four schools in a single K-12 progression, and the structural features that define it are ones of continuity rather than disruption. There is no active boundary change process, no published capacity study indicating strain, no board-level restructuring of advanced course access, and no governance transition underway. The fiscal posture relies heavily on local revenue, with 78.5 percent of FY2023 revenue drawn from local sources against 19.5 percent state and 2 percent federal. Total revenue of approximately $75.1 million exceeded total expenditures of approximately $72.5 million in FY2023, producing a structurally balanced operating position. Current per-pupil spending was approximately $31,779, of which approximately $21,044 was directed to instruction, according to the U.S. Census Bureau F-33 survey hosted by NCES.
The academic record is partial and fragmented across instruments and time periods. AP proficiency rates from 2023-24 vary widely by subject, from 92.9 percent in AP Biology for grade 11 test-takers to 25.0 percent in AP Calculus AB for grade 12 test-takers. The four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate for 2019-20 falls in a suppressed range of 90 to 94 percent, based on a cohort of 116 students. Chronic absenteeism was 14.5 percent for the 2022-23 school year. State assessment data in the computed series runs only through 2017, creating a gap that prevents current trend analysis on the state's primary accountability instrument. No subgroup breakdowns are available for AP performance, and free and reduced-price lunch counts, individualized education program counts, and English learner counts are all missing from the computed dataset. These absences mean the data on file cannot address questions about equity of outcomes across student groups.
The single most decision-relevant contextual fact is the district's assignment model. Mount Pleasant Central does not use neighborhood elementary zones. All students follow the same path through Hawthorne Elementary, Columbus Elementary, Westlake Middle School, and Westlake High School. A buyer's address either is or is not within the district boundary, and once inside, the school sequence is fixed. The risk of elementary reassignment that exists in multi-zone districts, where a boundary change can move a child from one school to another, does not apply here in the same form. The relevant capacity question is whether total district enrollment pressures the combined capacity of all buildings, not whether one zone's growth outpaces another's. No capacity study has been published, and no active boundary, closure, or consolidation process was found as of 2026-07-24.
The district's accountability designation for 2025-26 is "Local Support and Improvement," which places it outside state intervention categories. No schools within the district were designated for Comprehensive Support and Improvement, Targeted Support and Improvement, or ATSI. The district operates under locally managed continuous-improvement processes rather than state-directed intervention.
This report describes what is true about the district and lets families decide. It does not rate, rank, or recommend. The data on file establishes a picture of a small, structurally stable district with mixed academic indicators across subjects, heavy reliance on local property tax revenue, and significant gaps in available performance data that limit what can be concluded about equity and trajectory.
Key takeaways for families
AP proficiency rates in 2023-24 ranged from 92.9 percent in AP Biology (grade 11) to 25.0 percent in AP Calculus AB (grade 12), with several subject-grade combinations reported as missing. These figures represent test-takers only, not all students, and no participation rates are included in the computed data.
The graduation rate on file is from 2019-20, when the four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate fell in a suppressed range of 90 to 94 percent based on a cohort of 116 students. This data is several years old and coincided with pandemic-era Regents exam waivers that may affect comparability with other years.
State assessment data in the computed series runs only through 2017, with no data for 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, or 2023. The 2020 assessments were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This gap prevents current trend analysis on the state's primary testing instrument.
Chronic absenteeism was 14.5 percent for the 2022-23 school year. Free and reduced-price lunch data, individualized education program counts, and English learner counts are all missing from the computed dataset, limiting what can be said about subgroup outcomes.
The district operates a single-progression assignment model with no competing elementary zones. Any address within district boundaries produces the same school sequence: Hawthorne Elementary, Columbus Elementary, Westlake Middle School, and Westlake High School.
No active boundary change, redistricting, school closure, or consolidation process was found in district materials as of 2026-07-24. No capacity or utilization study has been published, and no demographic or enrollment projection is available for independent assessment.
For FY2023, the district generated approximately $75.1 million in revenue against approximately $72.5 million in expenditures, with current per-pupil spending of approximately $31,779. Local sources provided 78.5 percent of revenue, state sources 19.5 percent, and federal sources 2 percent.
The district levies school taxes within the state property-tax-cap framework under Education Law Section 2023-a. A tax levy exceeding the cap requires a 60 percent supermajority of voters. If the annual budget is defeated, the board must adopt a contingency budget restricted to specific spending categories under Education Law Section 2023.
The district has undertaken capital projects including bonds in 2016 and 2019, a field referendum in 2022, and an instructional bond in 2023. These projects address physical infrastructure and instructional improvements rather than enrollment-driven reconfiguration.
The district's boundaries encompass or partially encompass several municipalities in Westchester County, including the hamlets of Hawthorne and Thornwood, part of Valhalla, and a portion of the village of Pleasantville. School district boundaries are separate legal entities from municipal boundaries in New York and do not automatically move together.
No published grandfathering policy or intradistrict transfer mechanism was found in district materials. With one school per grade band, there is no alternative school to transfer to within the district at a given grade level.
The district is governed by a seven-member board of education elected to three-year terms in at-large elections. The next scheduled election and budget vote is May 19, 2026.
At a glance
The following table summarizes the current-state signals for Mount Pleasant Central School District based on the data reviewed in this report. Where the body sections do not establish a figure, the table states "Not available" rather than estimating or omitting the row. Numeric values come only from the computed data.
The table reflects only what the body sections of this report establish. Several dimensions carry no data: the adopted budget figure was not extracted from available district materials, no state average per-pupil spending figure is on file for comparison, and no market-level indicator appears in the computed data or acquired research. The graduation rate is labeled with its 2019-20 school year because it is the most recent on file and is several years old. The headline proficiency figures come from a single year of AP data (2023-24) and represent test-takers, not the full student body. The chronic absenteeism figure comes from EDFacts Data Group 814 for SY2022-23.
How to read New York accountability
New York State's accountability system under the federal Every Student Succeeds Act classifies schools and districts into designations that determine the level of state involvement in their operations. The designations form a hierarchy. "Local Support and Improvement" is the baseline category for districts and schools that are not identified for state intervention. Above that sit "Targeted Support and Improvement" (TSI), which applies to schools with specific subgroup performance issues, and ATSI, a further targeted category. "Comprehensive Support and Improvement" (CSI) is the most intensive designation, applied to schools with the lowest overall performance or graduation rates. Districts in CSI or TSI receive state-directed intervention; districts in Local Support and Improvement manage their own continuous-improvement processes. The New York State Education Department publishes additional detail on how these measures are constructed and used.
New York reports Student Growth Percentiles at the elementary and middle school levels (grades 4 through 8). Growth percentiles measure how much academic progress a student makes relative to academically similar peers, using prior assessment results and statistical models that compare students with similar score histories. This is a different question from whether a student reached a proficiency threshold. A student can show high growth without reaching proficiency, or low growth while remaining proficient. According to the state's growth documentation, growth data complements but does not replace proficiency data.
The property tax levy limit, established under Education Law Section 2023-a, caps the year-over-year increase in a school district's tax levy. The cap is calculated using a formula tied to the prior year's levy and an inflation factor, with limited exceptions for certain capital and pension costs. A district may exceed the cap only by obtaining a 60 percent supermajority of voters at the annual budget vote, held on the third Tuesday in May under Education Law Section 2022. If voters reject the proposed budget, the board must adopt a contingency budget under Education Law Section 2023, which restricts spending to ordinary contingent expenses, teacher salaries and statutory charges, debt service, and tuition. A contingency budget's tax levy must still comply with the cap.
The body sections reviewed for this district do not document charter school options or interdistrict choice programs available to residents of Mount Pleasant Central. A family seeking alternatives to district schools would need to explore options outside the district, as no intradistrict transfer mechanism exists with only one school per grade band.
For Mount Pleasant Central specifically, the 2025-26 accountability designation is "Local Support and Improvement," meaning the district is not in a state intervention category. No schools within the district were designated CSI, TSI, or ATSI for 2025-26. No districtwide numeric growth index was located in public files for the 2024-25 school year, so the computed data cannot speak to whether students are growing faster, slower, or at expected rates compared to similar students statewide. The district's next budget vote and board election is scheduled for May 19, 2026.
What kind of district this is: governance and geography
Mount Pleasant Central School District is a New York central school district organized under Article 37 of the New York Education Law (Sections 1801 through 1809). The National Center for Education Statistics classifies it as a regular local school district. It is a single, unified K-12 district, not a union free or city district, and it is not part of any feeder system that sends or receives students from another district. The district operates four schools: Columbus Elementary School, Hawthorne Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Westlake High School (grades 9 through 12). Total enrollment in the 2023-24 school year was 1,954 students, according to NCES Common Core of Data. The district's headquarters are in Thornwood, and its official website provides district information.
Taxing authority and collection
The school district itself levies the school tax each year, operating within the state property-tax-cap framework established by Education Law Section 2023-a. This means the district board adopts a tax levy, but that levy cannot exceed the statutory cap (with limited exceptions for certain capital and pension costs) without obtaining a 60 percent supermajority of voters. The Town of Mount Pleasant Receiver of Taxes collects the school taxes on behalf of the district. Tax payments are due in two installments: the first half by September 30 and the second half by January 31. This arrangement is common in New York, where school districts are independent taxing entities but rely on municipal tax collection infrastructure to receive payments from property owners. The district sets the levy and determines the tax rate based on assessed property values within its boundaries, but the actual billing and collection function is performed by the town's tax receiver. Property owners within the district receive a single school tax bill even though the district overlaps multiple municipalities, because the school tax is based on the school district boundary, not the municipal boundary.
Budget approval and the contingency mechanism
The district's annual budget is subject to voter approval at the annual meeting and election, held on the third Tuesday in May under Education Law Section 2022. In 2026, that date is May 19, 2026. If voters reject the proposed budget, the board of education must adopt a contingency budget under Education Law Section 2023. A contingency budget is restricted to specific categories of spending: ordinary contingent expenses, teacher salaries and statutory charges, debt service, and tuition for resident pupils attending schools elsewhere. Capital outlay and most other non-contingent expenditures are excluded from a contingency budget. Any tax levy adopted under a contingency budget must still comply with the district's property-tax-cap levy limit under Section 2023-a. This means that a defeated budget does not give the district latitude to raise taxes beyond the cap; it instead forces a reduction in spending scope to the contingent categories. The practical consequence is that programs, staffing, or capital projects that depend on non-contingent funding would face reduction or elimination under a contingency budget, and the board would need to identify which items fall within the statutory definition of contingent expenses. The contingency mechanism thus functions as a fiscal constraint on the district when voters do not approve the proposed spending plan.
Board of education composition and elections
The district is governed by a seven-member board of education. Board members are elected to three-year terms in at-large elections, meaning all voters in the district vote for all seats rather than by geographic subdistrict. The next scheduled election is May 19, 2026, which coincides with the annual budget vote. Board members are elected, not appointed. The board's responsibilities include adopting the annual budget for voter consideration, setting policy, and overseeing district operations. Because elections are at-large, no single neighborhood or hamlet within the district has a designated seat; all seven members represent the district as a whole. This structure means that a board majority can be elected without geographic distribution across the district's constituent communities, and voters in all parts of the district have a say on every seat.
Municipalities served and shared boundaries
The district's boundaries encompass or partially encompass several municipalities in Westchester County. The district serves the entirety of two hamlets: Hawthorne and Thornwood. It also serves part of the hamlet of Valhalla. A portion of the village of Pleasantville falls within the district, but Pleasantville is also served by the Pleasantville Union Free School District, meaning the two districts share that municipality. At the town level, the district covers part of the Town of Mount Pleasant and a small portion of the Town of North Castle. A change in a municipal boundary within either town would not, by itself, alter the school district boundary. School district boundaries in New York are separate legal entities from municipal boundaries, and the two do not automatically move together. A property's school district is determined by the school district boundary line, not by the town or village in which the property is located.
Feeder structure
Mount Pleasant Central School District is not part of any feeder system. It is a unified K-12 district that operates its own secondary school, Westlake High School, for grades 9 through 12. There is no tuition-based sending or receiving relationship with any other district. Students who live within the district's boundaries attend district schools from kindergarten through graduation, absent individual circumstances such as private school enrollment or special education placements outside the district. The district does not send its graduates to another district's high school, nor does it receive students from another district's elementary or middle schools.
Boundary change mechanism
The boundaries of the Mount Pleasant Central School District can only be changed through formal proceedings before the New York State Commissioner of Education. There are two primary statutory pathways. Under Education Law Section 1507, the boards of education of the affected districts and the district superintendent may jointly petition the Commissioner for an order altering boundaries by consent. Without consent, residents may petition the Commissioner to alter boundaries under Education Law Section 1508; the Commissioner then holds a hearing and may order the alteration. Because the district is a central school district, it is also subject to the formation and reorganization provisions of Article 37 of the Education Law (Sections 1801 through 1809), which govern how central school districts are created, consolidated, dissolved, or altered. A municipal boundary change inside the Town of Mount Pleasant or the Town of North Castle would not move the school district boundary on its own. Only a Commissioner of Education order under Sections 1507 or 1508, or an Article 37 proceeding, would have that effect. This separation of school district and municipal boundaries is a structural feature of New York education law, and it means that school district boundaries can persist even as town or village lines shift. The Commissioner's role in boundary changes is exclusive: no town board, village board, or county legislature has authority to alter a school district boundary in New York.
Academic outcomes: the evidence base
The academic record for Mount Pleasant Central School District rests on several distinct instruments: New York State assessments in grades 3 through 8, Advanced Placement exam results, federal graduation rate data, chronic absenteeism figures, and state accountability designations. Each instrument answers a different question, and none answers all of them. A proficiency rate tells you what percentage of tested students crossed a defined threshold on a given day. It does not tell you how much each student learned during the year, whether a cohort is improving over time, or whether the skills tested align with the skills a family hopes its children will acquire. The sections below report what each measure shows, what it does not show, and where data is simply absent.
State assessments: scope and the longitudinal record
The computed assessment data on file for Mount Pleasant CSD includes 54 series spanning the years 2006 through 2025. State assessment results are present for the years 2006 through 2017. No state assessment data appears in the computed series for 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, or 2023. The year 2020 is absent because New York State cancelled its grades 3-8 English Language Arts and Mathematics assessments in spring 2020, after the U.S. Department of Education waived federal testing requirements in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. This cancellation created a structural gap in the longitudinal record that cannot be filled retroactively; there is no 2020 data point because no test was administered.
New York State assessments in grades 3 through 8 measure student performance against the state's learning standards in English Language Arts and Mathematics. A science assessment is administered in grades 4 and 8. The tests produce proficiency rates that classify students into performance levels, typically Level 1 through Level 4, where Level 3 and above are considered proficient. These are point-in-time measures: they capture what students demonstrated on a specific assessment under specific conditions. They do not measure the full curriculum, nor do they capture social-emotional development, classroom engagement, writing beyond what the test format allows, or skills that fall outside the tested standards. A proficiency rate is a snapshot, not a comprehensive portrait of a school's academic program. The New York State Education Department publishes additional detail on how these measures are constructed and used.
At the high school level, New York uses Regents examinations rather than the grades 3-8 assessment model. Regents exams are subject-specific end-of-course tests that students must pass at specified scores to earn a Regents diploma. The computed data on file does not include Regents proficiency rates for Mount Pleasant CSD.
Advanced Placement exam results, 2023-24
The most recent assessment data in the computed series comes from the 2023-24 school year and covers Advanced Placement exam proficiency rates. The dataset is labeled as covering AP and IB, but only AP subjects appear in the computed series; no International Baccalaureate proficiency data is present. In this dataset, proficiency on an AP exam means the percentage of test-takers who scored 3 or higher on the College Board's 1-to-5 scale. A score of 3 is the threshold at which many colleges and universities grant credit or placement, though policies vary by institution and by subject. The district publishes information about its AP and college credit offerings on its high school website, and the 2024-25 Westlake High School profile may contain additional context about course offerings.
All AP data in the computed series is reported for the "all students" group. No subgroup breakdowns by race, ethnicity, economic status, disability status, or English learner status are available in the computed data. The results for 2023-24 are as follows:
- AP Biology: 92.9 percent of grade 11 test-takers and 69.2 percent of grade 12 test-takers achieved proficiency. The data does not explain the difference between grade levels, which could reflect different student populations, course sequencing, or self-selection into the exam.
- AP Calculus AB: 25.0 percent of grade 12 test-takers achieved proficiency. Grade 11 data is missing. AP Calculus AB is generally the more broadly accessible of the two AP Calculus offerings.
- AP Calculus BC: 62.5 percent of grade 12 test-takers achieved proficiency. AP Calculus BC covers a broader scope of material than AP Calculus AB and is typically taken by students who have completed or accelerated beyond Calculus AB.
- AP Computer Science A: 60.0 percent of grade 11 test-takers achieved proficiency. Grade 12 data is missing.
- AP Computer Science Principles: Data is missing for grades 10, 11, and 12. Missing data in AP reporting typically occurs when the number of test-takers falls below a reporting threshold or when the course was not offered in that configuration.
- AP Environmental Science: 32.1 percent of grade 11 test-takers and 47.2 percent of grade 12 test-takers achieved proficiency.
These figures represent the performance of students who took the exams, not the performance of all students in the district. AP participation rates are not included in the computed data. A high proficiency rate with low participation tells a different story than the same rate with broad participation, and the absence of participation data limits what can be concluded about overall academic preparation across the student body.
Level versus trajectory
The computed data presents a structural challenge for trajectory analysis. State assessment data runs from 2006 through 2017, while AP data is available only for 2023-24. There is no overlapping year in which both state assessment and AP proficiency rates are available in the computed series. Comparing current AP performance to historical state assessment performance would require inference across different instruments, grade levels, and time periods, which is not methodologically sound.
Within the AP data itself, only a single year (2023-24) is available, making trend analysis impossible for these measures. A single year of data establishes a level but not a trajectory. To assess whether performance is rising, falling, or stable, multiple years of comparable data are needed, and the computed series does not provide that for AP exams. The state assessment series, which does span multiple years (2006 through 2017), could in principle support trend analysis, but the specific proficiency rates for those years are not detailed in the computed data points provided.
Graduation rates
The graduation data on file is from the 2019-20 school year and is the most recent graduation data available. For Mount Pleasant CSD, the four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate falls in a suppressed range of 90 to 94 percent, based on a cohort of 116 students. The suppression occurs because federal privacy rules require ranges rather than exact percentages when cohort sizes are small enough that an exact figure could identify individual students. The actual rate falls somewhere within that range; the data does not support a more precise figure, and no midpoint should be inferred.
The 2019-20 graduation year coincided with the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. New York State waived Regents exam requirements for that cohort, meaning students who would have needed to pass specific Regents exams to graduate were not held to that requirement. This waiver may have affected graduation rates in ways that make the 2019-20 figure not directly comparable to pre-pandemic or subsequent years.
Chronic absenteeism
Chronic absenteeism, defined as missing 10 percent or more of enrolled school days, was 14.5 percent for the 2022-23 school year according to EDFacts Data Group 814. This measure includes all enrolled students in the district. Chronic absenteeism is associated with lower academic performance in research literature, but the measure itself does not distinguish between excused and unexcused absences, nor does it capture the reasons for absence, which can range from illness to transportation barriers to family circumstances. The New York State Education Department provides additional context on how chronic absenteeism is defined and used in state accountability.
Accountability status and growth measures
For the 2025-26 school year, the New York State Education Department assigned Mount Pleasant CSD an accountability designation of "Local Support and Improvement," as documented in the state's accountability status file. This designation means the district is not identified for state intervention categories such as Comprehensive Support and Improvement (CSI) or Targeted Support and Improvement (TSI). No schools within the district were designated as CSI, TSI, or ATSI for 2025-26. The district continues under locally managed continuous-improvement processes rather than state-directed intervention.
Regarding student growth, NYSED reports Student Growth Percentiles at the elementary and middle school levels (grades 4 through 8) for districts. Growth percentiles measure how much academic progress a student makes relative to academically similar peers, which is a different question from whether the student reached a proficiency threshold. According to the state's growth documentation, these measures are calculated using prior assessment results and statistical models that compare students with similar score histories. No single districtwide numeric growth index for Mount Pleasant CSD was located in public files for the 2024-25 school year. The absence of a published districtwide growth index means the computed data cannot speak to whether students in Mount Pleasant CSD are growing faster, slower, or at expected rates compared to similar students statewide.
What the data does not capture
Several categories of information are absent from the computed data. Free and reduced-price lunch counts and rates are missing, which means the data cannot be used to examine the relationship between economic disadvantage and academic outcomes in this district. Individualized Education Program counts and rates are missing, as are English learner counts and rates. Without these figures, the computed data cannot address how students with disabilities or English learners are performing relative to their peers. Subgroup performance on AP exams is available only for the aggregate "all students" category. The absence of these breakdowns is itself a finding: the data on file does not support claims about equity of outcomes across student groups for this district.
Inside the district: variation between schools
The Mount Pleasant Central School District operates four schools, all open as of the most recent NCES CCD data: Columbus Elementary School, Hawthorne Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Westlake High School. Total district enrollment was 1,954 students in 2023-24. The district's structure means that students in the elementary grades attend one of two buildings, but all students converge into a single middle school and then a single high school. This architecture has practical implications for how variation between schools can be observed and what it means for families evaluating the district.
At the secondary level, there is no between-school variation to report because Westlake Middle School and Westlake High School are each the sole option at their respective grade bands. Every student in the district who progresses through the standard pathway will attend these schools. The Advanced Placement proficiency data available in the computed dataset is reported at the district level for the 2023-24 school year, but because Westlake High School is the district's only high school, these figures effectively represent that single school's results. The AP data shows variation by subject and grade level within the high school rather than variation between schools. For example, AP Biology proficiency was 92.9% for grade 11 test-takers and 69.2% for grade 12 test-takers in 2023-24. AP Calculus AB proficiency was 25.0% at grade 12, while AP Calculus BC proficiency was 62.5% at the same grade level. AP Environmental Science showed 32.1% proficiency at grade 11 and 47.2% at grade 12. AP Computer Science A showed 60.0% proficiency at grade 11. Several AP subject and grade-level combinations are reported as missing in the data, including AP Calculus AB at grade 11, AP Computer Science A at grade 12, and all grade-level entries for AP Computer Science Principles. These subject-level differences reflect variation in course content, student preparation, and potentially small cohort sizes, but they all originate from a single school.
At the elementary level, the district has two buildings, Columbus Elementary and Hawthorne Elementary. However, the computed data does not include school-level assessment results, enrollment breakdowns, or demographic figures for individual schools. The district-level enrollment data for 2023-24 reports race and ethnicity in aggregate: 1,467 white students (75.1%), 305 Hispanic students (15.6%), 113 Asian students (5.8%), 45 students of two or more races (2.3%), 23 Black students (1.2%), 1 American Indian or Alaska Native student (0.05%), and 0 Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander students. How these students are distributed between the two elementary buildings is not available in the computed data. Free and reduced-price lunch counts and rates are reported as missing at the district level, as are individualized education program counts and English learner counts. Without school-level figures for any of these measures, it is not possible to describe variation between the two elementary schools using the data on file.
The absence of school-level data is itself a meaningful finding for families. District averages, such as the overall enrollment of 1,954 or the aggregate demographic composition, describe the district as a whole but do not reveal whether the two elementary schools differ in size, in the composition of their student bodies, or in academic outcomes as measured by state assessments. New York State reports school-level accountability data through its ESSA reporting system, and families seeking school-specific results would need to consult those state-level reports directly. The district's own website may also publish building-level information that is not captured in the NCES CCD dataset used here.
The single-school structure at the middle and high school levels means that variation in student experience at those grades comes not from choosing between schools but from within-school factors: course placement, teacher assignment, extracurricular participation, and program access. Westlake High School reports a 95% college enrollment rate for the Class of 2024, with 91% enrolling in four-year institutions, according to the school's own profile. The school also reports an ACT composite of 26 and SAT scores of 578 in evidence-based reading and writing and 575 in math for 2024. These figures describe one school's outcomes and cannot be compared against another high school within the district because no other exists.
For families considering the district, the practical question of school variation reduces to the elementary level, where two buildings operate. Without school-level assessment or demographic data in the computed dataset, the available information does not support a factual comparison between Columbus Elementary and Hawthorne Elementary on the metrics typically used to evaluate academic outcomes. What the data does establish is the overall scale of the district, its four-school structure, and the fact that all students in the district follow a common pathway from grade 6 onward through Westlake Middle School and Westlake High School.
Advanced academics and pathway access
AP and IB offerings
Mount Pleasant Central School District offers Advanced Placement courses at Westlake High School. The district does not list any International Baccalaureate programmes. The IBO school finder is available for independent verification of authorized IB schools.
According to the Westlake High School 2024-25 School Profile, 217 students took 468 AP exams in 2024, with 71 percent of those exams earning a score of 3 or higher. These figures are self-reported by the school. The profile lists AP courses among the school's offerings but does not enumerate every course title in the available document.
The U.S. Department of Education's Civil Rights Data Collection for 2021-22 records AP enrollment across the district's four reporting schools. In that year, 199 students were enrolled in at least one AP course. Of those, 168 were White, 15 were Hispanic, 14 were Asian, 1 was Black, and 1 was classified as two or more races. Eight AP-enrolled students were identified under IDEA, and nine had Section 504 plans. No English learners were enrolled in AP courses that year. These figures represent a point-in-time snapshot from 2021-22 and may not reflect current enrollment.
Grade 8 Algebra I placement
Eighth-grade Regents Algebra I placement is determined through the annual course-selection process. A January 2024 family letter from the district describes the process for seventh-grade families selecting eighth-grade courses. Placement is informed by teacher and counselor recommendations and is not described as automatic open enrollment. The district does not publish a single threshold score or test that gates entry. Instead, the course-selection process weighs multiple inputs, though the specific weighting is not detailed in the available family letter. Families participate in this process annually, and the letter indicates that recommendations from current teachers and counselors play a central role in determining whether a student is placed into accelerated math in eighth grade.
Gifted identification
The district uses universal screening to identify students with advanced learning needs. According to the district's universal screening page, screening is administered to students to identify those who may require accelerated or enriched instruction. The district does not describe a separate application or nomination process; instead, all students in the relevant grade levels are screened. This means families do not need to request evaluation or submit applications for their children to be considered. The specific assessments used and the grade levels at which screening occurs are not detailed in the available district materials.
Selective program entry criteria
The available district materials do not describe any selective or magnet programs with separate entry criteria such as entrance examinations, auditions, or portfolio reviews. Advanced course placement, including AP enrollment, appears to operate through the same course-selection process used for general scheduling, informed by teacher and counselor recommendations. The Science Research sequence and AP Capstone program may carry prerequisites, but specific entry requirements are not published in the available materials.
College credit and dual enrollment
Westlake High School offers multiple pathways for students to earn college credit while still in high school. The school maintains dual-enrollment partnerships with five institutions: Mercy College, St. John's University, SUNY Albany, SUNY Oneonta, and Syracuse University Project Advance (SUPA).
Under this model, students enroll in designated college-credit courses at Westlake, register with the partner institution, and pay the partner college's registration fee. Credit is issued by the college, not by the high school, and may not transfer to all post-secondary institutions. Students and families are responsible for partner-college registration fees, as well as AP exam fees for Advanced Placement courses, according to the AP and college credit details page. This means that while the courses are taught at Westlake, the financial obligation for college credit runs through the partner institution, and families should verify transferability with any post-secondary institutions they are considering.
Research programs and the academic ceiling
The highest-level academic offerings at Westlake High School include a three-year Science Research sequence and the AP Capstone program, which consists of AP Seminar and AP Research. The Science Research sequence spans three years, allowing students to engage in sustained original research. The AP Capstone program requires students to complete both AP Seminar and AP Research and to produce research-based projects and presentations.
These programs, combined with the dual-enrollment partnerships and the AP course catalog, represent the upper bound of what the district offers. A student who maximizes these opportunities could complete multiple AP exams, earn college credit through a partner institution, and complete a multi-year research sequence. The extent to which any individual student can access all of these offerings simultaneously depends on scheduling, prerequisites, and the course-selection process described above.
Detracking or honors changes
The available district materials do not describe any formal detracking initiative, honors program restructuring, or curriculum-level changes to how advanced courses are organized or accessed. The course-selection materials from January 2024 describe the existing placement process without reference to proposed changes. No board meeting minutes, policy proposals, or community petitions regarding detracking or honors redesign are referenced in the available research.
Enrollment, capacity, and boundaries: how stable is what you are buying
The Mount Pleasant Central School District enrolled 1,954 students in 2023-24, according to NCES CCD data. The district operates four schools: Hawthorne Elementary School, Columbus Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Westlake High School. Understanding how a residential address translates into a seat at each of these schools requires understanding the district's assignment model, which differs from the neighborhood-zoned model common in larger Westchester districts.
How an address becomes a school seat
Mount Pleasant Central does not use neighborhood elementary zones. Instead, the district operates a single districtwide progression in which all students follow the same path: Hawthorne Elementary for primary grades, Columbus Elementary for intermediate grades, Westlake Middle School, and then Westlake High School. No separate neighborhood elementary feeder zones were found in district materials. This means that any address within the district's boundaries produces the same school assignment sequence. A family living in one part of the district cannot be assigned to a different elementary school than a family living in another part, because there is only one path through the system.
This structure has practical implications for a buyer. In a multi-zone district, the specific street address determines which elementary school a child attends, and a boundary change can reassign a child from one school to another. In Mount Pleasant Central, that risk does not exist at the elementary level in the same form, because there are no competing elementary zones to redraw. The district's internal geography has no formal substructure, meaning there are no sub-districts or attendance areas that could be reconfigured independently of one another.
Elementary-to-middle-to-high school progression certainty
Because the district operates a single progression, an elementary assignment guarantees the subsequent middle and high school assignment. A student who attends Hawthorne Elementary will proceed to Columbus Elementary, then to Westlake Middle School, and then to Westlake High School, assuming continued residency and normal grade progression. There is no feeder-pattern ambiguity because there is only one school at each grade band. The district's own materials describe this as a single districtwide progression from elementary to Westlake Middle to Westlake High.
Capacity and utilization
No capacity or utilization study was found in district materials. The district's Building Condition Survey, referenced in a 2015 presentation, addresses the physical condition of buildings, not their enrollment capacity. This means there is no published document that compares the number of enrolled students against the designed or functional capacity of each building. Without such a study, it is not possible to state from district sources whether any building is approaching, at, or exceeding its capacity.
The district's budget materials discuss enrollment trends but do not attribute causes, according to the district's own figures. A long-run enrollment series is not available on file, so it is not possible to construct a trend line from the data provided. The single enrollment figure available is 1,954 students for 2023-24 from NCES CCD data. Budget presentations dated 2026-03-11 for non-instructional expenses and 2026-03-18 for instructional expenses, both covering the 2026-27 budget cycle, reference enrollment trends, but the available research does not extract specific directional numbers or growth-rate language from those documents.
Active boundary, redistricting, closure, or consolidation activity
No active boundary change, redistricting, rezoning, school closure, or consolidation process was found in district materials as of 2026-07-24. This was checked across multiple sources. The district's BoardDocs portal was reviewed through the latest meeting displayed, 2026-07-15. The 2026-27 non-instructional budget presentation dated 2026-03-11 and the 2026-27 instructional budget presentation dated 2026-03-18 were examined. The 2026-27 adopted budget and prior-year budget materials were reviewed. Capital-project pages for the 2016 and 2019 bonds, the 2022 field referendum, and the 2023 instructional bond were checked. Targeted searches of the official district and BoardDocs domains for boundary, redistricting, rezoning, closure, consolidation, grandfathering, capacity, demographic study, and enrollment-study records covering 2024-07-24 through 2026-07-24 were conducted. None of these sources revealed an active process to change boundaries, close, or consolidate schools.
This absence is significant. In a district with neighborhood zones, boundary studies are typically triggered when enrollment growth in one zone outpaces capacity while another zone has surplus seats. Mount Pleasant Central's single-progression model means the trigger for boundary changes is structurally different. Because there are no competing zones, the more relevant capacity question is whether total district enrollment approaches or exceeds the combined capacity of the two elementary buildings, the middle school, and the high school. A districtwide enrollment surge, rather than an imbalance between zones, would be the mechanism that could pressure the system.
How boundaries could change and what would signal it
In New York State, school district boundaries are not typically redrawn by the district itself. District-level boundaries are established through state-level processes and can change through annexation, consolidation, or dissolution proceedings governed by New York Education Law. These are rare and involve voter petitions, state commissioner review, and sometimes litigation. A family evaluating stability should understand that the district's external boundaries, the lines that determine which addresses are in the Mount Pleasant Central School District at all, are highly stable and change only through formal legal proceedings.
Internal assignment changes, such as shifting which grade levels attend which buildings, are within the district board's authority. The signals that would precede such a change include the commissioning of a demographic or enrollment study by the board, the appearance of capacity or utilization analysis in budget presentations, board meeting agenda items referencing grade configuration or building reassignment, and capital project proposals that add or remove classroom space in ways that imply a reconfiguration. None of these signals were found in the materials reviewed through 2026-07-24.
The district has undertaken capital projects, including bonds in 2016 and 2019, a field referendum in 2022, and an instructional bond in 2023. These projects address physical infrastructure and instructional improvements rather than enrollment-driven reconfiguration. A 2015 Building Condition Survey presentation outlined infrastructure needs, and a local news outlet reported on the survey's findings regarding school infrastructure needs. These documents focus on the condition of buildings, not on whether the district needs to change how students are assigned to them.
Grandfathering policy
No published grandfathering policy was found in district materials. Grandfathering, in the context of school assignment, typically allows students already enrolled in a school to remain there even after a boundary change would reassign them to a different school. Because no active boundary change process exists, the absence of a grandfathering policy is consistent with the absence of a triggering event. If a boundary or grade-configuration change were proposed in the future, a grandfathering provision would likely be addressed at that time as part of the board's adoption process. The district's policies page was reviewed as part of this check.
Transfer mechanics
No published intradistrict transfer mechanism was found. With one school per grade band, there is no alternative school to transfer to within the district at a given grade level. A family seeking a different school for a child in the Mount Pleasant Central district would need to explore options outside the district, such as through interdistrict transfer agreements or private school enrollment, neither of which is documented in the available materials.
Residency verification
Registration in the Mount Pleasant Central School District is by appointment only. Families complete an online application and coordinate documentation with the Registrar, according to the district's registration page. The district maintains separate registration pages for kindergarten and for grades 1 through 12. No published ongoing residency-audit program or investigator practice was located on the cited district pages. This means the district does not publicly describe a systematic process for verifying that enrolled students continue to reside within district boundaries after initial registration. The absence of a published audit practice does not mean residency is unverified; it means the district does not publicly document a standing enforcement mechanism.
Universal Pre-K and demand signals
The district offers a Universal Pre-K 4 program with a lottery sign-up mechanism. The lottery is used when applications exceed available slots, which indicates that demand for pre-K seats can exceed supply. This is a demand signal for the pre-K program specifically and does not directly indicate capacity pressure in the K-12 progression, because pre-K enrollment does not automatically flow into kindergarten in the same building. The lottery mechanism is a standard approach for allocating limited pre-K seats and is not itself evidence of broader enrollment strain. The district's UPK information page describes the program parameters.
What a buyer should understand about stability
The assignment model in Mount Pleasant Central is structurally stable because it lacks the feature that creates most assignment uncertainty in other districts: competing neighborhood zones. A buyer's address either is or is not within the district boundary, and once inside, the school sequence is fixed. The main sources of potential change would be a districtwide enrollment shift large enough to prompt a grade-configuration review, a capital project that alters building capacity, or a board decision to restructure the progression. None of these was found in active status as of 2026-07-24.
The district does not publish a capacity study, a demographic study, or an enrollment projection that would allow a buyer to independently assess future pressure. Budget materials reference enrollment trends without attributing causes, and no analysis of student outflow patterns was found. The district's budget page and capital projects page are the most likely venues for future signals of capacity pressure or assignment changes, and a buyer monitoring stability would watch those pages along with the BoardDocs portal for agenda items referencing enrollment studies, demographic projections, or grade-configuration reviews.
Fiscal health and the tax picture
Per-pupil spending and revenue structure
For fiscal year 2023, the U.S. Census Bureau Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33) reports that Mount Pleasant Central School District generated total revenue of approximately $75.1 million against total expenditures of approximately $72.5 million. Current spending, which excludes capital outlay and debt service, was approximately $61.6 million. On a membership base of 1,938 students, that translates to approximately $31,779 in current spending per pupil, of which approximately $21,044 was directed specifically to instruction. These figures are drawn from the NCES Common Core of Data district profile, which hosts the F-33 financial survey results.
The revenue mix for FY2023 was 78.5 percent local, 19.5 percent state, and 2 percent federal. In dollar terms, local sources contributed approximately $58.9 million, state sources approximately $14.7 million, and federal sources approximately $1.5 million. This heavy reliance on local revenue is typical for New York suburban districts, where the property tax levy is the primary funding mechanism and state aid formulas direct larger per-pupil shares to higher-need, lower-wealth districts. With nearly four-fifths of revenue coming from local property taxes, the district's fiscal stability is closely tied to the taxable assessed value of property within its boundaries and to voter willingness to approve annual budgets and bond measures.
Adopted budget and levy
The district's adopted budget for 2026-27 totals $82,851,333, representing a 4.18 percent increase over the prior year, according to the district's budget documentation. The Board of Education adopted a tax-cap-compliant budget with a levy increase of 3.63 percent. Because the proposed levy remained below the calculated allowable limit under New York's tax cap law, only a simple majority vote was required. The budget passed with 523 votes in favor and 199 against, a 72 percent approval margin, as reported by the district.
The prior year's budget, 2025-26, totaled $79,527,212 and passed with 427 votes in favor and 109 against, an 80 percent approval margin. Both years' budgets passed by wide margins, and neither required a supermajority override of the tax cap.
Structural balance
The district does not explicitly characterize its budget as structurally balanced, and the available audited statements do not contain a formal structural-balance declaration. The 2026-27 adopted budget uses a modest amount of one-time resources, including appropriated fund balance and reserve use, relative to the $82.85 million total. This follows an audited FY2025 surplus. The use of one-time resources to support recurring expenditures is a common practice in New York school districts, but it means that a portion of current spending is funded by sources that will not recur in future years, requiring eventual replacement with recurring revenue or expenditure reductions.
Pandemic relief wind-down
Federal revenue associated with COVID-19 relief grants, including Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief (ESSER) funds, has declined as those programs expired. The district provides federal-funding documentation on its website, but the audited financial statements do not specify whether recurring positions were funded by ESSER or identify what was cut or absorbed when the aid ended. The FY2023 F-33 data shows federal revenue at just 2 percent of the total, a figure consistent with the district's historically low dependence on federal sources. The absence of a detailed public accounting of ESSER wind-down impacts means residents cannot independently verify whether the district absorbed the loss through operational efficiency, reserve drawdowns, or staffing changes.
Reserves and fund balance
As of June 30, 2025, the district reported an unassigned General Fund balance of $3,181,087 and a total General Fund fund balance of $21,326,105, according to the district's audited financial statements. The unassigned balance was essentially flat compared to the prior year, declining slightly from approximately $3.19 million to $3.18 million, while the total fund balance increased year over year.
New York's Real Property Tax Law section 1318 limits unassigned fund balance to 4 percent of the ensuing year's budget. The district's audit notes compliance with this statutory limit. The district's fund balance policy governs how reserves are categorized and deployed. The distinction between unassigned and total fund balance matters because the total includes reserved amounts designated for specific purposes, such as unemployment insurance, workers' compensation, retirement contributions, and capital projects. These reserved funds are not freely available for general operations.
Debt and long-term liabilities
As of June 30, 2025, the district had $32,459,885 in outstanding debt. Debt service, covering principal and interest, for FY2025 was $6,679,745, and the adopted 2026-27 budget appropriates $6,947,521 for debt service. This means roughly 8.4 percent of the adopted 2026-27 budget is committed to servicing existing debt.
The district also carries significant post-employment benefit obligations. As of June 30, 2025, the audit reports a total Other Post-Employment Benefits (OPEB) liability of $107,462,026. This represents the present value of future retiree health benefits the district has promised but not pre-funded. Additionally, the district reports a $2,225,367 net pension liability under the New York State and Local Retirement System (ERS) and a $4,690,644 net pension asset under the Teachers' Retirement System (TRS). The OPEB liability is unfunded, meaning the district pays these benefits on a pay-as-you-go basis rather than setting aside assets in advance, a structure that creates a growing long-term claim on future budgets as retiree populations and health care costs increase.
Fiscal stress monitoring and credit ratings
The New York State Office of the Comptroller conducts fiscal stress monitoring of school districts using a scoring system that examines year-end fund balance, short-term cash flow, and patterns of operating deficits. A state comptroller's audit characterized the district's fiscal condition as stable. The comptroller's 2025 fiscal monitoring file for the district provides the underlying scoring data. The comptroller's office also published a January 2026 press release identifying 31 school districts designated for fiscal stress; the available sources do not indicate that Mount Pleasant was among them.
No specific credit rating from a national rating agency was identified in the district financial documents reviewed for this report. School districts in New York typically seek credit ratings when issuing bonds, and rating information may appear in bond offering documents or on the S&P Global ratings registry, but no such document was among the sources available.
How a household tax bill connects to the district levy
The mechanism connecting a household's school tax bill to the district budget works through several sequential steps. First, the Board of Education adopts a budget and determines the tax levy, which is the total dollar amount to be raised from property owners after accounting for other revenue sources such as state aid, federal aid, and fund balance appropriation. Second, because the district overlaps portions of two towns, Mount Pleasant and North Castle, the levy is apportioned between them based on each town's share of the district's total taxable assessed value. Third, each town calculates a tax rate by dividing its apportioned levy share by the total assessed value of taxable property within the district's boundaries in that town. Fourth, an individual homeowner's bill equals that rate multiplied by their property's assessed value, typically expressed per $1,000 of assessed value.
Because the two towns have different assessment practices and different shares of the district's tax base, the resulting tax rates differ substantially. For 2025-26, the actual rate for properties in the Town of Mount Pleasant portion was $1,471.647223 per $1,000 of assessed value, while the rate for the Town of North Castle portion was $875.486909 per $1,000, according to Westchester County tax rate data. The adopted 2026-27 budget estimates rates of $1,503.71 and $993.19 per $1,000, respectively, though final rates are set by the towns after the assessment rolls are finalized.
Over five years, the Town of Mount Pleasant portion's rate moved from $1,412.40 per $1,000 in 2021-22 to $1,471.65 in 2025-26, with year-to-year fluctuations rather than a steady climb. The North Castle portion's rate ranged from $813.13 in 2021-22 to a peak of $1,018.49 in 2024-25 before dropping to $875.49 in 2025-26. These fluctuations reflect changes in assessed values, levy amounts, and apportionment shifts between the two towns as property values change at different rates on each side of the district boundary.
Among neighboring districts in the Town of Mount Pleasant portion for 2025-26, Pleasantville UFSD's rate was $1,616.78 per $1,000, Valhalla UFSD's was $1,610.58, Byram Hills CSD's was $1,300.94, and Pocantico Hills CSD's was $757.59, according to county data. Direct rate comparisons across districts are imperfect because assessment ratios differ, but they provide a rough sense of relative tax burden.
Tax cap position and override history
New York's tax levy cap law, codified in Education Law section 2023-a, generally limits annual levy growth to the lesser of 2 percent or the rate of inflation, subject to certain adjustments that can raise or lower the effective cap for a given district in a given year. These adjustments include factors such as growth in the physical tax base from new construction and payment-in-lieu-of-tax agreements. Districts that stay within the cap need only a simple majority, meaning 50 percent plus one, to pass their budget. Districts that propose a levy exceeding the cap need a 60 percent supermajority.
Mount Pleasant has not required a supermajority override in recent years. For 2026-27, the 3.63 percent levy increase was below the district's calculated allowable limit, and the budget passed by simple majority. The district's recent budget votes have passed with margins of 72 to 80 percent approval in 2025 and 2026.
Bond history and capital projects
Voters in the district have approved two significant bond measures in the past decade. In 2016, a $39,600,000 facilities bond passed with 1,735 votes in favor and 967 against, as reported by lohud. In 2023, a $35,957,772 instructional bond referendum passed, according to The Examiner News. The 2023 bond funds security vestibules, building additions, STEM and performing arts spaces, science labs, a theater, and HVAC and air-conditioning improvements, with an estimated $17,308,553 in state building aid offsetting a portion of the local cost. The district maintains a capital projects page tracking the status of bond-funded work. No quantified districtwide deferred-maintenance backlog has been published in the available sources.
Upcoming money measures
No upcoming bond referenda or special budget propositions were identified in the available district communications beyond the standard annual budget cycle. The 2023 bond proceeds are currently being deployed for the approved capital projects. The next annual budget vote would follow the typical May timeline established under New York Education Law.
The municipal and land-use context
Mount Pleasant Central School District operates within Westchester County, New York, and serves territory within the Town of Mount Pleasant. The district's fiscal relationship to its surrounding municipalities is defined by New York State education law, which establishes school districts as independent taxing entities. The Board of Education develops and recommends the annual school district budget for voter approval, and the district holds a budget vote. District budgets are approved by voters via a district budget vote, not appropriated by the Town Board. This structural separation means that municipal budget stress in the Town of Mount Pleasant does not directly transmit into the school district's appropriations. The Town of Mount Pleasant's comptroller records list a 2026 Aa2 Moody's rating and note pressures from unfunded state mandates, rising health-insurance costs, and the state tax cap. These fiscal pressures operate at the municipal level and do not flow through to the school district's budget process, which is governed by its own voter referendum.
Edgemont village incorporation
A municipal incorporation proceeding is underway in the neighboring Town of Greenburgh. The Edgemont Incorporation Committee filed its third petition for a village-incorporation vote on July 15, 2024. The petition seeks to incorporate a portion of the Town of Greenburgh as a new village under New York Village Law. Objections to the incorporation petition were filed in the Town proceeding on September 18, 2024. Greenburgh Town Supervisor Paul Feiner denied the petition under Village Law Section 2-208. On March 6, 2026, the New York Supreme Court, Westchester County, annulled the Supervisor's denial and declared the petition legally sufficient. The Appellate Division, Second Department, noted appeals from orders dated September 24, 2025 and March 6, 2026, on April 13, 2026. Appeals to the Second Department remain pending as of the most recent court filing.
The actors in this proceeding include the Edgemont Incorporation Committee as petitioners, the Town of Greenburgh and its Town Supervisor Paul Feiner as respondents, the Greenburgh Town Board, the Center for Governmental Research, the New York Supreme Court in Westchester County, and the New York Appellate Division, Second Department. The Town of Greenburgh maintains a public incorporation information page documenting the proceeding.
This matter is classified as geographic context only. The record concerns an area within the Town of Greenburgh. No filing, order, or study in this proceeding identifies any mechanism affecting Mount Pleasant Central School District's boundaries, tax base, enrollment, or governance. The Edgemont area that is the subject of the incorporation petition is not located within the Mount Pleasant Central School District's boundaries. The proceeding bears on the Town of Greenburgh's municipal structure and the governance of the Edgemont community within that town, but it does not alter the school district's operational or fiscal framework.
Westchester County affordable housing settlement
Westchester County was previously subject to an affordable housing settlement. The original settlement is documented in a Department of Justice press release. County Executive George Latimer announced the termination of the affordable housing settlement in Westchester. The settlement operated at the county level and addressed housing development patterns across multiple municipalities. The research record does not identify any provision of this settlement or its termination that directly affects Mount Pleasant Central School District's boundaries, enrollment, or budget. No filing or order in the research record ties the settlement or its termination to a specific mechanism affecting this school district.
What municipal changes would affect this district
Under New York State education law, school district boundaries can be changed through specific statutory mechanisms. The New York State Education Department's school district reorganization primer describes these processes, which include annexation and merger. The primer serves as guidance for districts and communities considering structural changes to district boundaries. For Mount Pleasant Central School District, a change in district structure would require initiation of a formal reorganization proceeding under state education law. No such proceeding is identified in the research record as pending or contemplated for this district.
The district's budget process, governed by annual voter referendum, remains the primary mechanism by which residents exercise fiscal oversight. The district's Board of Education develops and recommends the annual budget, and the district's budget page provides public information on the budget process. The district publishes budget fast facts for the 2026-27 budget cycle, reflecting the district's independent fiscal planning process. The district maintains a strategic plan on its website. The research record does not identify any pending or contemplated municipal or district structural change affecting this district.
The Town of Mount Pleasant's governance and fiscal health, while relevant to the broader community context, operate through separate municipal channels. The town's management of state mandates and its compliance with the state tax cap are municipal fiscal matters that do not directly determine the school district's budgetary outcomes. The school district's fiscal trajectory is determined by its own budget development process, voter approval, state aid formulas, and enrollment-driven factors within the district's boundaries.
The research record also checked for Town of Mount Pleasant postings on elections and governance changes under the New York Voting Rights Act. No provision identified in that review affects Mount Pleasant Central School District's boundaries, enrollment, or governance. The absence of any pending municipal or district structural change means that the district's current boundaries, tax base, and governance framework remain as established.
Real estate and the price of admission
The computed home value index for the ZIP codes associated with Mount Pleasant Central School District is $956,066 as of April 30, 2026. This figure is derived from Zillow's Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) at the ZIP code level, allocation-weighted to the district using the NCES-ZCTA relationship file. Six ZIP codes feed the calculation: 10504, 10532, 10570, 10594, 10595, and 10604. ZIP boundaries do not align with district boundaries, so this number approximates home values in the broader area rather than measuring prices strictly within the enrollment zone. Some ZIP codes may include properties served by adjacent districts, and some district-area properties may fall in ZIP codes outside this set.
The computed rent index for the same area is $3,655 per month as of April 30, 2026, based on Zillow's Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). This rent figure draws from only two of the six ZIP codes, reflecting the narrower geographic coverage of ZORI data. The same boundary-misalignment caveat applies.
Residential development pipeline
Several residential and mixed-use projects are in the municipal review process within the Town of Mount Pleasant as of mid-2026. None has a published unit count, tenure mix, or bedroom count in the records reviewed, which limits any assessment of potential enrollment impact.
The 423 and 429 Commerce Street mixed-use redevelopment in Hawthorne is proceeding through subdivision and variance review. A public hearing on the project was held on June 15, 2026, according to a public hearing notice posted by the Town. The project is described as mixed-use, combining office or retail space with housing.
The 146 Broadway mixed-use redevelopment, also in Hawthorne, is under plan review. The 51 Westchester Avenue redevelopment in Thornwood has an application for redevelopment under review. The EF Academy campus at 582 Columbus Avenue in Thornwood has proposed faculty housing, with the application referenced in a town agenda; unit count, tenure, and bedroom mix were not published in the cited record.
One project has been completed: Benchmark at Mount Pleasant, an assisted-living and memory-care community at 2 Zeiss Drive in Thornwood. The operator reports the community is now open, and trade coverage confirmed the opening. Because the facility serves older adults, it would not be expected to generate school-age children, though no district analysis of its tax contribution was identified in reviewed records.
Infrastructure and zoning
Construction was underway as of January 2025 on the Elwood Avenue streetscape renovation in Hawthorne. Town communications describe the project as creating a downtown corridor for Hawthorne and Thornwood. No quantified impact on district enrollment or school access is stated in the reviewed records, and no later completion status was found.
In September 2025, the Town of Mount Pleasant adopted a local law prohibiting new battery energy storage system (BESS) installations and treating existing systems as nonconforming. The law cites public-health and safety purposes. No enrollment or school-tax-base impact is quantified for the district.
Commercial tax base additions and risks
The 423 and 429 Commerce Street project in Hawthorne, described above as a mixed-use redevelopment, also represents a potential commercial tax base addition. It combines office and retail components with housing. The project was proceeding through approvals as of mid-2026.
The district's budget materials note a Tax Certiorari Reserve. Tax certiorari proceedings are legal challenges to property tax assessments, in which property owners seek reductions. When assessments are reduced, the district may owe refunds, which can be drawn from this reserve. No current appellant or claim amounts are identified in the reviewed district materials. The specific properties subject to certiorari actions are not named in the records reviewed.
PILOT and abatement considerations
The Town of Mount Pleasant maintains an Industrial Development Agency (IDA) authorized to grant payment-in-lieu-of-tax (PILOT) agreements and other financial incentives to qualifying projects. IDA project documents are publicly posted. The reviewed research examined IDA materials for 2024 through 2025 but did not identify a specific PILOT agreement with a quantified diversion of revenue from Mount Pleasant Central School District. The absence of a specific identified PILOT in the reviewed records does not confirm that no such agreements exist; it indicates that none was surfaced in the materials examined.
Property assessment and school tax mechanics
The Town of Mount Pleasant publishes assessment rolls annually, with a 2026 tentative assessment roll also available. The Town provides public guidance on how property and school taxes are calculated. In New York State, school district tax revenue is determined by the district's adopted budget divided across the taxable assessed value of properties within its boundaries. Changes in assessed values, whether through new construction, reassessment, or certiorari reductions, affect the tax rate that individual property owners pay. The interplay between new commercial development, PILOT agreements that may abate taxes for a defined period, and certiorari refunds on existing properties all feed into the total taxable value the district can draw upon in any given year.
The choice ecosystem
Mount Pleasant Central School District operates four zoned schools by grade band and does not offer a magnet or themed-school system. The district's schools serve students based on residence and grade level, with no within-district choice or lottery mechanism for assigning students to a particular building. A family's school assignment is determined by where they live within the district's boundaries.
New York State has no education savings account (ESA) or voucher program. A review of the Education Commission of the States' 50-state comparison of private school choice programs and the National Conference of State Legislatures' tracking of state ESA actions confirms that no such program exists statewide. No Mount Pleasant CSD uptake figures or fiscal impact lines related to vouchers or ESAs have been published, because the mechanism does not exist in New York.
Charter schools in New York are authorized by one of four entities: the Board of Regents, the SUNY Trustees, the New York City Department of Education, and the Buffalo Board of Education. Mount Pleasant CSD is not a charter authorizer. The New York State Education Department's charter school directory lists authorized charter schools statewide; none are identified within the district's boundaries on the pages reviewed for this report. A charter school fact sheet published by NYSED describes the authorization framework, which does not include individual school districts like Mount Pleasant as authorizers.
Several private and independent schools operate in the surrounding area. These institutions set their own tuition, admissions criteria, and grade configurations, and the following figures reflect what each school publishes on its own admissions pages.
EF Academy New York serves high school students in both day and boarding configurations. According to the school's published tuition figures, annual tuition is $47,200, with a boarding fee of $29,400, bringing the total cost for boarding students to $76,600. No year was specified on the school's tuition page at the time of review.
The Hackley School is a K-12 day school with optional five-day boarding in the Upper School. For 2026-27, the school has published tuition of $52,880 for kindergarten through grade 4, $58,260 for grades 5 through 8, and $61,895 for grades 9 through 12. The five-day boarding fee is $18,905.
The Masters School serves middle and upper school students. For 2026-27, day tuition is $65,800. Upper School five-day boarding is $77,200, and seven-day boarding is $83,350.
The French-American School of New York is a nursery through grade 12 bilingual day school. For 2026-27, published tuition is $39,660 for nursery through kindergarten, $42,030 for grades 1 through 8, and $46,825 for grades 9 through 12.
Rippowam Cisqua School serves pre-kindergarten through grade 9. Tuition was not published on the pages reviewed for this report.
For home instruction, New York State requires each district to maintain records of students receiving home instruction. No Mount Pleasant CSD homeschool or microschool enrollment counts have been published. The district tracks home instruction as required by state regulation, but the figures are not publicly reported in a format available for this profile.
Programs, logistics, and special populations
Special education
Mount Pleasant CSD's special education services are administered through the district's Pupil Personnel and Student Services department. The district operates a Committee on Preschool Special Education for children ages 3 through 5, providing evaluations and services during the preschool years. For school-age students, the Committee on Special Education provides services through age 21, as required under New York State education law.
The district's instructional model for special education centers on co-teaching and Specially Designed Instruction (SDI), with placement decisions guided by the principle of the Least Restrictive Environment. Co-teaching pairs a general education teacher with a special education teacher in the same classroom, allowing students with Individualized Education Programs to remain in general education settings while receiving specialized support. SDI refers to instruction adapted in content, methodology, or delivery to address the specific needs of a student with a disability as outlined in their IEP.
The district's IEP enrollment count and rate were not reported in the federal Common Core of Data profile used for this report. The absence of this figure means no comparison to state or county averages can be made from the available data.
English learners
According to New York State Education Department data for 2024-25, the district serves 51 English Language Learner students across grades K-12. The district's total enrollment was 1,954 students in 2023-24, according to the federal Common Core of Data. No dual language or bilingual program was identified in the reviewed district materials. The specific instructional model for English learners, whether push-in, pull-out, or sheltered instruction, was not described on the district pages reviewed for this report. The federal Common Core of Data profile did not include an EL count or rate for this district.
Pre-kindergarten
The district operates a Universal Pre-Kindergarten program for 4-year-olds (UPK4) using a lottery model. The district anticipates 96 free seats. If applications exceed available capacity, a lottery determines placement. For the 2026-27 school year, the lottery date and acceptance window were posted on the district's UPK FAQ page.
The program is operated in partnership with the YMCA of Central and Northern Westchester and is located at Holy Rosary Church in Hawthorne. The program runs Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Transportation is not provided for UPK students. Before and after care is available for an additional fee.
Career and technical education
Mount Pleasant CSD does not operate its own career and technical education (CTE) center. Instead, students access CTE pathways through the Putnam | Northern Westchester BOCES Tech Center. BOCES, or Boards of Cooperative Educational Services, are regional agencies that provide shared programs to component school districts, allowing smaller districts to offer specialized courses without maintaining standalone facilities. Four broad pathway areas are available, though the specific program mix varies by year:
- Trades and Industry pathways, including automotive, welding, and carpentry.
- Health and Public Safety pathways, including nursing assistant, EMS, and criminal justice.
- Culinary and Hospitality pathways.
- STEM, IT, and Creative Media pathways, including media, IT, design, and engineering.
Students typically attend the BOCES Tech Center for a portion of the school day while continuing to take academic courses at Westlake High School.
Athletics and arts
Westlake High School's athletic offerings include girls flag football, girls and boys swimming and diving, and merged teams in select sports such as ice hockey and wrestling. Merged teams combine students from multiple schools or districts to field a full roster when a single school cannot. No named signature athletic venue was identified on the district pages reviewed.
In the arts, the Westlake Players is the district's theater program. The high school offers Concert Band, Jazz Ensemble, and Chorus. Advanced visual arts coursework and media or broadcast opportunities are available. Academic enrichment programs include Science Research and AP Capstone, the latter being a College Board diploma program requiring an interdisciplinary seminar, a research project, and a presentation. Elementary arts programming is described on the Hawthorne Elementary arts page.
Transportation
All resident students attending district schools receive bus service, according to the district's transportation department. For students attending nonpublic or out-of-district schools, transportation is available to schools located within 15 miles of the student's home. The child must be 5 years old by December 1 to be eligible. Families must submit an annual transportation request by April 1.
The district notes that bus routes may experience delays during the first week of school as schedules stabilize. Requests for alternate-stop changes generally take several days to process. No driver-shortage advisory was posted on the district's transportation pages. During the Marble Avenue bridge closure, the district posted temporary flood-contingency stops with specific stop times and locations.
Bell times and daily schedule
Westlake Middle School's daily schedule runs from 7:35 a.m. to 2:18 p.m., according to the district's published schedule. Westlake High School publishes a bell-schedule page on its website. Elementary building day times were not published on the pages reviewed for this report, which means families cannot confirm elementary start and end times from the district's public-facing materials alone.
Before and after school care
Two providers offer before and after school care in the district, as described on the district's before and after school program page. Westchester Sports provides K-5 after-care at Hawthorne and Columbus elementary schools, Monday through Friday from 3:00 to 5:30 p.m., and before-care at Hawthorne from 7:00 to 8:00 a.m. The Columbus Elementary PTA operates before-care from 7:00 to 8:00 a.m. and after-care from 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.
At Columbus, drop-off between 7:30 and 7:45 a.m. is free, while the 7:00 a.m. drop-off option carries a PTA fee. Fees for the Westchester Sports program were not posted on the district page. No waitlist information was published for either provider.
Calendar
The 2026-27 school calendar, revised on January 27, 2026, sets the first student day as September 3, 2026, and the last student day as June 24, 2027. The calendar includes 182 student days. The district does not operate on a four-day school week schedule.
Safety, climate, and community
Incident reporting frameworks
Mount Pleasant Central School District's safety data appears in two distinct reporting systems, each with different definitions, scopes, and purposes. Understanding what each system counts is essential to interpreting the numbers, because raw incident counts without definitional context can mislead.
The first system is the New York State Education Department's School Safety and Educational Climate (SSEC) collection. NYSED defines the SSEC reporting period as covering the current school year and summer months, specifically July 1 through June 30, including summer school sessions and school-sponsored functions. The SSEC system requires districts to report incidents across categories defined by state regulation, including violent incidents, disruptive incidents, and other events meeting specific thresholds. Each category carries its own definitional test: a physical altercation, for example, may or may not meet the reporting threshold depending on factors such as injury severity and whether a weapon was involved. NYSED publishes district-level counts in the Rest-of-State SSEC incident workbook. For the 2024-25 school year, NYSED posted that workbook with district-level counts available in the file; no single headline figure is asserted here because the workbook contains multiple category-specific counts that require individual interpretation. The SSEC data structure means that year-to-year comparisons require checking whether category definitions changed, not just comparing totals.
The second system is the federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC), administered by the U.S. Department of Education. For the 2021-22 school year, the CRDC recorded discipline data for Mount Pleasant CSD aggregated across four schools. The CRDC figures on file cover students without disabilities and report three categories: in-school suspensions, single out-of-school suspensions, and multiple out-of-school suspensions. These are counts of students, not counts of incidents; a student who received two out-of-school suspensions appears once in the multiple-suspension category, not twice. A student who received both an in-school and an out-of-school suspension would appear in both respective categories. In the 2021-22 CRDC data, 35 students without disabilities received in-school suspensions, 13 received a single out-of-school suspension, and 6 received multiple out-of-school suspensions. The CRDC disaggregates these figures by race and sex; the subgroup counts in this district are small, consistent with a total enrollment of 1,954 in the 2023-24 school year. Students with disabilities are reported under separate CRDC fields not included in the data on file here.
Discipline approach and school resource officer
The district uses a progressive, multi-level discipline system described in its Board-adopted Code of Conduct, most recently adopted in 2024. The Code of Conduct outlines graduated responses to student misconduct, with consequences scaled to the severity and frequency of the behavior. The district coordinates with the Mount Pleasant Police Department through a School Resource Officer. District communications confirm the SRO's presence and note coordination with Mount Pleasant police during safety responses. The district's 2025-26 draft District-Wide Safety Plan outlines protocols for emergency response, building security, and coordination with law enforcement.
Recent safety incident
On October 6, 2025, a swatting call prompted a police response and campus security measures at Westlake. Authorities determined there was no credible threat. The district stated that it coordinated with the Mount Pleasant Police Department and its School Resource Officer, implemented safety protocols, and communicated updates to families. Swatting calls are false reports designed to trigger a large emergency response; they are a recognized phenomenon affecting schools nationwide and do not indicate an actual safety threat materialized on campus.
Cell phone policy
New York State requires statewide, bell-to-bell restrictions on smartphones in K-12 schools beginning in September 2025. The state model standard bars unsanctioned use of smartphones and other internet-enabled personal devices during the school day, with limited exceptions. Mount Pleasant CSD's Cell Phone Policy states the district's goal is a distraction-free environment during the school day and outlines local rules for student personal devices. The district's policy page predates the statewide mandate but aligns with its direction.
Climate surveys
The district has used a school climate survey instrument for staff. Published results from these surveys were not located in available public sources as of this report. The absence of published results means no quantitative assessment of staff or student perceptions of school climate can be reported here.
Personnel litigation
A private plaintiff has asserted retaliation and related claims against the district and other defendants in ongoing litigation. The defendants sought dismissal on the basis that service of process had not occurred within the statutory period. On October 8, 2025, the Appellate Division, Second Department, reversed the service-based dismissal and granted additional time for service, allowing the case to continue. The court's decision addressed only the procedural question of timely service; it did not decide the underlying allegations. The merits of the retaliation claims remain unresolved as of the latest located official decision. No factual findings regarding the allegations have been made by any court.
Leadership, governance, and labor
The Mount Pleasant Central School District serves approximately 1,954 students (2023-24) in Westchester County, New York. Governance follows the standard New York model: an elected seven-member board of education sets policy and appoints the superintendent, who manages day-to-day operations.
Superintendent
Peter Giarrizzo has served as Superintendent of Schools since July 1, 2021. His background includes prior superintendencies in the Pelham and North Shore school districts, following instructional and special education leadership roles in Pelham, Elmsford, and Mount Pleasant. On June 9, 2026, he announced his retirement effective at the conclusion of the 2026-27 academic year. No posted employment agreement end date was located in district records; the retirement announcement itself establishes the departure window.
The district has had three superintendents over the past decade. Susan Guiney served until her retirement on June 30, 2018. Kurtis Kotes succeeded her, beginning July 21, 2018, and served until June 30, 2021, when he departed for another position. Giarrizzo then assumed the role. The district has thus experienced two superintendent transitions in roughly ten years, with Giarrizzo's upcoming retirement marking a third. No interim or acting superintendent arrangements have been announced as of the information on file.
Board of education
The seven-member board includes:
- Sara M. Beaty, President, term expires 2029.
- Michael Griffin, Vice President, term expires 2027.
- Michael Horan, Trustee, term expires 2027.
- Steven Mastrosimone, Trustee, term expires 2028.
- Laura Michalec Olszewski, Trustee, term expires 2029.
- Christopher Pinchiaroli, Trustee, term expires 2028.
- Colleen Scaglione Neglia, Trustee, term expires 2027.
Recent board elections show a mix of contested and uncontested races. In 2022, three candidates sought two seats in a contested election on May 17; a sufficiently reliable published outcome was not located. The 2023 election on May 16 was held, with subsequent reorganization naming leadership, but candidate counts and results were not located in an official post. The 2024 election on May 21 was uncontested: Michael Horan received 473 votes, Michael Griffin received 467, and Colleen Scaglione Neglia received 463. The 2025 election on May 20 was also uncontested: Christopher Pinchiaroli received 424 votes and Steven Mastrosimone received 409. The 2026 election on May 19 was contested for two seats: Sara M. Beaty won with 556 votes and Laura Michalec Olszewski received 474, while Tracey Pisano received 268.
Turnout figures are reflected in the vote totals above. The district does not separately publish turnout rates in the sources reviewed.
Cabinet
The district's officially listed cabinet includes Peter Giarrizzo as Superintendent; Peter Rufa as Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction; Margaret Modugno as Assistant Superintendent of Business Administration; Joann Vaccaro as Director of Pupil Personnel and Student Services; Eric Strack as Director of Facilities; Robert Roelle as Director of Technology and Data; Dave Kantrowitz as Director of Physical Education, Health and Athletics; Lori Centeno as Assistant Director of Special Education; and Stefanie Flynn as District Treasurer.
Labor relations
The district has four bargaining units. The Mount Pleasant Central School District Teachers Association (MPTA) operates under a memorandum of agreement effective July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2029. CSEA Westchester Local 860, Mount Pleasant Clerical Unit has a contract expiring June 30, 2027. The CSEA Custodial Unit #9228-01, Westchester County Local 860, and the Mount Pleasant School Related Employees Association, Local 4857, NYSUT/AFT/AFL-CIO, round out the bargaining units. District-posted union agreements include current contracts and memoranda of agreement for all units. No open bargaining impasse was located as of July 25, 2026. No work stoppage history was identified in the available sources.
Class size policy
No statutory class-size cap applies to this district. New York Education Law Section 211-d, which sets class-size targets, applies to the New York City school district only. The district is therefore not subject to those targets.
State oversight and fiscal stress
No active state intervention was identified. The district received no Fiscal Stress designation for FY 2024-25, and no state monitor has been installed. The Office of the State Comptroller issued an Information Technology User Accounts audit on July 16, 2021, directing the district to submit a corrective-action plan. This was an audit finding, not a monitoring appointment or fiscal intervention.
Litigation
One material litigation matter is on file. Kane v. Mount Pleasant Central School District (2025 NY Slip Op 05508) is an employment-related case. The plaintiff filed a federal action in the Southern District of New York on September 25, 2020. The district court dismissed the federal claims on November 3, 2021, with Title IX claims dismissed with prejudice. The Second Circuit affirmed the dismissal of the federal claims on August 17, 2023. On October 8, 2025, the Appellate Division reversed a lower court's November 22, 2024 order that had dismissed the case on service grounds, denied dismissal, and granted additional time for service. The case now proceeds to merits in state court. The merits remain to be litigated, and the pending claims are not findings. The district implication is continued defense costs and potential liability exposure if the plaintiff prevails; a defense victory would end the claims.
Risks and watch items: the forward calendar
This section tracks scheduled events with known dates or windows. Each item is a scheduled fact, not a prediction.
Superintendent transition
Peter Giarrizzo announced on June 9, 2026 that he will retire at the conclusion of the 2026-27 academic year. The district will need to appoint a successor, whether through a search process or an interim appointment. No timeline for a search has been published as of the information on file. The departure creates a leadership transition that the board will manage during the 2026-27 school year.
Board elections
Three trustees' terms expire in 2027: Michael Griffin (Vice President), Michael Horan, and Colleen Scaglione Neglia. The annual school board election and budget vote in New York typically occurs on the third Tuesday in May. The 2027 election is therefore expected in May 2027, though the specific date has not been set. Two trustees' terms expire in 2028: Steven Mastrosimone and Christopher Pinchiaroli. Two trustees' terms expire in 2029: Sara M. Beaty and Laura Michalec Olszewski.
Budget votes
The district reports that voters approved the 2026-27 budget on May 19, 2026. The next annual budget vote is expected in May 2027, consistent with the district's established cycle. The specific date and budget amount have not been set.
Contract expiries
The MPTA memorandum of agreement expires June 30, 2029. The CSEA Mount Pleasant Clerical Unit contract expires June 30, 2027. The CSEA Custodial Unit and the Mount Pleasant School Related Employees Association have current agreements posted, but specific expiry dates for those two units were not located in the available sources. The clerical unit expiry in 2027 means bargaining for a successor agreement would typically begin in the months preceding that date.
Pending litigation
Kane v. Mount Pleasant Central School District remains pending in state court following the October 8, 2025 Appellate Division decision that reversed a service-based dismissal and granted additional time for service. No further court date has been published in the available sources. The case proceeds to merits, and the outcome is not predictable from the information on file. The pending allegations are not findings.
District-wide safety plan
The district posted a draft District-wide Safety Plan for 2025-26 on May 8, 2025, reflecting its annual review cycle. The next iteration of this plan would be expected in spring 2026, though no specific posting date has been set.
Code of conduct
The Board adopted the 2024-25 Code of Conduct on August 21, 2024. The district updates this document annually, so a 2026-27 version would be expected in summer 2026, though no specific adoption date has been published.
OSC audit follow-up
The 2021 OSC Information Technology User Accounts audit required a corrective-action plan. No subsequent follow-up audit or closure notice was located in the available sources. The status of the corrective-action plan is not documented in the materials reviewed.
Surprising insights
Several findings in this report run counter to what a well-informed local parent might assume about the Mount Pleasant Central School District.
The district does not use neighborhood elementary zones. Many Westchester County districts assign children to elementary schools based on street address, which means a boundary redraw could change a child's school assignment. Mount Pleasant Central operates a single districtwide progression: all students attend Hawthorne Elementary for primary grades, then Columbus Elementary for intermediate grades, then Westlake Middle School, then Westlake High School, according to the district's own description. A family living in any part of the district follows the same path. The address-based assignment risk that exists in multi-zone districts does not apply here, because there are no competing elementary zones to redraw.
The most recent graduation rate on file is from the 2019-20 school year, not a more recent cohort. That year, New York State waived Regents exam requirements due to the COVID-19 pandemic, meaning students were not held to the same testing standards as in pre-pandemic years. The reported 90 to 94 percent graduation rate, based on a cohort of 116 students, may not be directly comparable to rates from years without the waiver. No more recent graduation data is available in the computed dataset.
State assessment data in the computed series effectively ends in 2017. No proficiency rates appear for 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, or 2023. The 2020 gap is explained by the statewide cancellation of grades 3-8 assessments during the pandemic, but the absence of data for the other years creates a longitudinal record that cannot support trend analysis for the current decade. The most recent assessment data available is AP exam proficiency from 2023-24, which covers a different instrument and grade band entirely.
AP proficiency rates vary substantially by grade level within the same subject, and the data does not explain why. In 2023-24, AP Biology proficiency was 92.9 percent for grade 11 test-takers but 69.2 percent for grade 12 test-takers. AP Environmental Science moved in the opposite direction, from 32.1 percent at grade 11 to 47.2 percent at grade 12. These differences could reflect different student populations, course sequencing, self-selection into exams, or small cohort effects, but the computed data does not distinguish among these explanations.
No published capacity or utilization study exists for the district's four buildings. A 2015 Building Condition Survey presentation addressed physical infrastructure needs, not whether enrollment approaches or exceeds the functional capacity of each building. Without such a study, it is not possible to state from district sources whether any school is approaching its enrollment limit. The district's budget materials reference enrollment trends but do not publish specific projections or demographic analyses.
Best fit: who this district serves well
This section describes the educational and logistical needs the district's structure addresses and those it does not, based solely on the evidence in this report. It does not describe who a family is, only what a family needs.
A family that values small-school scale will find it here. The district enrolled 1,954 students in 2023-24 across four buildings, with a single middle school and a single high school, according to NCES CCD data. Westlake High School's graduating cohort was 116 students in 2019-20. This scale means that students progress through the secondary grades with the same cohort, and the district does not operate multiple competing secondary programs. For families who prioritize a compact, unified K-12 pathway where all students follow the same school sequence, the district's single-progression model provides structural certainty. There are no neighborhood elementary zones to redraw, no feeder-pattern ambiguity, and no risk that a change of address within the district reassigns a child to a different elementary school.
A student seeking Advanced Placement coursework has access to multiple AP subjects at Westlake High School, including Biology, Calculus AB, Calculus BC, Computer Science A, Computer Science Principles, and Environmental Science, based on the 2023-24 computed data. The school also offers a three-year Science Research sequence and the AP Capstone program, which consists of AP Seminar and AP Research, according to the 2024-25 Westlake High School profile. Dual-enrollment partnerships with Mercy College, St. John's University, SUNY Albany, SUNY Oneonta, and Syracuse University Project Advance provide additional college-credit pathways. A student who maximizes these opportunities could complete multiple AP exams, earn college credit through a partner institution, and finish a multi-year research project.
A family needing pre-kindergarten has access to a Universal Pre-K 4 program, though it operates through a lottery sign-up when applications exceed available slots. The lottery mechanism indicates that demand can exceed supply, so a seat is not guaranteed.
Several needs are not met or cannot be verified from available data. The district does not offer any International Baccalaureate programme, as confirmed by the IBO school finder. No selective or magnet programs with separate entry criteria, such as entrance examinations or auditions, were found in district materials. The district does not publish an intradistrict transfer mechanism, and because there is only one school per grade band, there is no alternative school to transfer to within the district at a given level.
For families needing to understand special education services, English learner support, or economic disadvantage programming, the computed data is missing. Free and reduced-price lunch counts and rates are not available. Individualized Education Program counts and rates are not available. English learner counts and rates are not available. Without these figures, this report cannot describe the scope or scale of these services from quantitative data. Families with these needs should contact the district directly rather than rely on the data profiled here.
For families who need current academic trajectory data, the record has structural gaps. State assessment data ends in 2017, graduation data is from 2019-20, and AP data covers only 2023-24. No districtwide student growth index was located in public files for 2024-25. These gaps mean the report cannot speak to whether academic performance is improving, declining, or stable over time. A family that requires recent, longitudinal evidence of academic outcomes to make a decision will find the available data insufficient for that purpose.
Questions parents should ask
What is the current enrollment trend, and is the district projecting growth or decline? Budget presentations reference enrollment trends but do not attribute causes or publish specific projections. Ask the district business office or raise the question at a board meeting.
Has the district commissioned a capacity or utilization study for any of its four buildings? No such study was found in available materials through July 2026. Ask the superintendent or the facilities department.
What is the four-year graduation rate for the most recent graduating cohort? The most recent data on file is from 2019-20, a year when Regents exam requirements were waived due to COVID-19. Ask the district guidance office or consult NYSED graduation reports.
How does the eighth-grade Algebra I placement process work in practice, and what proportion of eligible students are placed into accelerated math each year? The district describes a recommendation-based process in a January 2024 family letter but does not publish placement rates or threshold scores. Ask the middle school counseling office.
What specific assessments are used for universal screening, and at which grade levels does screening occur? The district describes universal screening but does not detail the instruments or timing in available materials. Ask the curriculum office.
What are the entry requirements for the Science Research sequence and the AP Capstone program? These programs are described as high-level offerings, but specific prerequisites are not published. Ask the high school guidance department.
How many families apply for UPK4 each year, and what is the probability of receiving a seat through the lottery? The lottery mechanism indicates that demand can exceed supply. Ask the district registration office.
What proportion of eligible students at Westlake High School take AP exams, and how has participation changed over time? The computed data shows proficiency rates but not participation rates, which limits what can be concluded about overall academic preparation across the student body. Ask the high school administration.
What is the district's residency verification process after initial registration? No published ongoing residency-audit program was located on the district's registration pages. Ask the district registrar.
Where can parents access student growth percentile data for their children, and how does the district use growth measures in its instructional planning? No districtwide numeric growth index was located in public files for 2024-25. Ask the curriculum office or consult NYSED growth documentation.
What is the district's fund balance policy, and how does it manage revenue volatility given that 78.5 percent of revenue comes from local sources in fiscal year 2023? Ask the business office.
Are there plans to publish or restore state assessment data for years after 2017, and how does the district measure student performance in the absence of that longitudinal record? Ask the curriculum office.
Scope, method, and sourcing notes
This report was assembled from computed data and acquired research. The computed data draws on several federal and state sources, each with its own vintage and limitations. Every figure in this report is traceable to one of the sources described below.
Enrollment figures, the school list, and district-level demographic breakdowns by race and ethnicity come from the NCES Common Core of Data for the 2023-24 school year. The district's four schools are listed as open in the CCD. Race and ethnicity counts are reported at the district level only; school-level demographic breakdowns are not available in the computed data.
Financial data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau Annual Survey of School System Finances (F-33) for fiscal year 2023. The F-33 reports in thousands of dollars and was converted to dollar figures in the computed dataset. Revenue mix, per-pupil spending, and instructional spending figures are all drawn from this source. No financial data more recent than FY2023 is in the computed dataset.
Graduation rate data comes from EDFacts Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate via the Urban Institute Education Data API, for the 2019-20 school year. This is the most recent graduation data available on file and is several years old. The 2019-20 cohort was affected by COVID-19 Regents exam waivers, which may make the rate not directly comparable to other years. The rate is reported as a suppressed range of 90 to 94 percent based on a cohort of 116 students, because federal privacy rules require ranges when cohort sizes are small enough that an exact figure could identify individual students.
Chronic absenteeism data comes from EDFacts Data Group 814 for the 2022-23 school year. The chronic absenteeism rate was 14.5 percent for all enrolled students in the district.
Advanced Placement proficiency data comes from New York state assessment records via a processed profile corpus, for the 2023-24 school year. The data reports proficiency rates, defined as the percentage of test-takers scoring 3 or higher on the College Board's 1-to-5 scale, for specific AP subjects and grade levels. AP participation rates are not included. No subgroup breakdowns by race, ethnicity, economic status, disability, or English learner status are available for AP data.
Civil Rights Data Collection figures for AP enrollment, suspensions, and Algebra I placement come from the 2021-22 school year, the most recent CRDC cycle available. These figures represent a point-in-time snapshot and may not reflect current enrollment or discipline patterns.
Several categories of data are explicitly absent from the computed dataset. Free and reduced-price lunch counts and rates are missing, which means child poverty and economic disadvantage cannot be examined. Individualized Education Program counts and rates are missing. English learner counts and rates are missing. No long-run enrollment series is available; the single enrollment figure is 1,954 students for 2023-24, with no historical trend line. No school-level assessment results, enrollment breakdowns, or demographic figures are available for individual buildings. No capacity or utilization study was found in district materials. No demographic or enrollment projection was found. No districtwide numeric student growth index was located for 2024-25. State assessment proficiency rates are present in the computed series for 2006 through 2017 but absent for 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, and 2023. Regents exam proficiency rates are not included in the computed data. Market figures were not part of this report's scope.
District governance, policy, and capital project information was drawn from the district's official website and BoardDocs portal, reviewed through July 2026. Budget materials, registration pages, curriculum pages, and capital project pages were consulted. State accountability designation information comes from NYSED's 2025-26 accountability status file. State law references are drawn from the New York Education Law as published on the New York Senate legislation website.
About SchoolDecision.com
SchoolDecision.com publishes source-attributed profiles of U.S. school districts and schools built from government data and official district sources. It does not rate, rank, or recommend districts. Each profile describes what is true, what is measured, and what is not available, so that families can make their own judgments based on documented evidence rather than editorial opinion. Profiles are updated as new data becomes available, and data limitations are stated plainly rather than concealed.
Covered in this report
The schools and districts below are part of the source record used in this report.
- Mount Pleasant Central School District